Tournaments

 
Jim Weiland Memorial Table Tennis Tournament

 

   

Last year 2017, Jim Weiland represented Wausau Table Tennis Club (WTTC) to work with Badger State Games (BSG) officials to host BSG Table Tennis.  Together we envisioned the BSG Table Tennis event would grow stronger every year, bringing players from around the state to compete in a friendly table tennis tournament.  Jim Weiland and WTTC had the same goal for 2018.  Unfortunately, tragedy struck on January 22, 2018. Jim Weiland, one of the originators of WTTC, was taken from this world too early.

To all family, friends, and all those who were fortunate to know Jim understand how much he loved table tennis.  There was not a sport he enjoyed more and there is not a sport that he put more energy and passion into than Table Tennis.  For this year’s Badger State Games, BSG officials and WTTC are proud to announce this tournament will be held in honor of Jim Weiland.

Please join us for the "Jim Weiland Memorial Table Tennis Tournament" on April 7th and 8th at the Northland Lutheran High School in Kronenwetter, WI.  Jim Weiland was always supportive to everyone and it is our turn now to show our support to Jim.  We know he would appreciate all those who come to the tournament.  So, we are looking forward to welcoming you.

Date:   Saturday & Sunday - April 7th & 8th, 2018

Time:   Doors open at 8:30 a.m. for warm-up. Matches start at 9:00 a.m.

Location:  NORTHLAND LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL

2107 Tower Road

Kronenwetter, WI 54455

 

If you have any additional questions not addressed on the website, please contact:

LONG H. LE

(715) 218-0789

ghlt@charter.net  or  wttc@charter.net

 

 

SATURDAY 4/7/2018

 

Recreational Event:  9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Preliminary round robin play to determine flight; top players go into A flight, lower players go into B flight.

After that, individual flight round robins to determine place winners.

 

Under 1600 Event:  1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

6-8 person round robin play; top two advance to single elimination bracket.

 

Over 1600 Event:  1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

6-8 person round robin play; top two advance to single elimination bracket.

 

 

SUNDAY 4/8/2018

 

Youth U-14 Event:  9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

4-8 person round robin play.

If groups of 4, one advances; if 6-8, two advance to single elimination bracket.

 

Youth 14-18 Event:  9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

4-8 person round robin play.

If groups of 4, one advances; if 6-8, two advance to single elimination bracket.

 

Women's Open Event:  12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

6-8 person round robin play; top two advance to single elimination bracket.

 

Esquire (60 and over) Event:  12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

6-8 person round robin play; top two advance to single elimination bracket.